Compliance

Compliance Q&A

June 01, 2008
/ PRINT / ShareShare / Text Size +
Compliance Q&A June 1, 2008 By Valerie Moss Q Is a credit union required to pay a check written on a member's account if that check is presented more than six months later? A No--except for certified checks, according to Article 4, Section 404 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Although...
To view the full article, or subscribe to Credit Union Magazine.
CU Mag cover July 2014

Credit Union Magazine

July 2014

What's Popular

Popular Stories

Recent Discussion

Your Say: Should CUs Impose Age Limits for Directors?

View Results Poll Archive